NEED HELP?
[…] • (5) "Retailer" means a person or entity that sells products containing a hemp-derived cannabinoid for consumption and not for resale;
  • (6) "Serving" means a quantity of a hemp-derived cannabinoid product reasonably suitable for a single person's daily use; and
  • (7) "Supplier" means a person or entity that manufactures hemp-derived cannabinoids or sells products containing hemp-derived cannabinoids to retailers.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 43-27-203 “[Effective Until 7/1/2024] Offenses and penalties for manufacturing, producing, or selling hemp - derived cannabinoid products”

  • (a) [Effective July 1, 2024. See the second version of this section.]
  • (b)
  • (1) It is an offense to knowingly sell or distribute a product containing a hemp-derived cannabinoid without having first obtained proof of age from the purchaser or recipient.