NEED HELP?
[…] • (C) Five thousand dollars ($5,000) for a third violation that occurs within two (2) years of the first violation;
  • (D) Revocation of the license for a fourth violation that occurs within two (2) years of the first violation; and
  • (E) Require retraining of all employees of the licensee under the supervision of the department in addition to the civil penalty imposed pursuant to subdivisions (d)(2)(A)-(C).
  • (e) The revenue collected from fees established under subdivision (b)(1)(B) must be deposited in the Tennessee agriculture regulatory fund, created by § 43-1-701, and used exclusively for the administration of this part.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 43-27-207 “[Effective 7/1/2024] Product testing requirements - Department of agriculture maintenance of list of qualified testing laboratories”

  • (a) Testing of products and substances must be conducted as follows:
  • (1) Full-panel testing on all active cannabinoid molecules must be conducted prior to final production of products containing a hemp-derived cannabinoid; and